Have any question? (65) 9477 7564 sales@vstech.com.sg

1.25G 1550nm SFP Optical Transceiver 40km

Course

VST5512-3LCD40

1.25Gbps 1550nm SFP Optical Transceiver, 40km

 

Features

  • Ø Data-rate of 1.25Gbps operation
  • Ø 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photodetector for 40km transmission
  • Ø Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
  • Ø Digital Diagnostic Monitoring:

          Internal Calibration or External Calibration

  • Ø Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1
  • Ø Compatible with RoHS
  • Ø +3.3V single power supply
  • Ø Operating case temperature:

          Standard : 0 to +70°C

          Extended : -20 to +85°C

          Industrial : -40 to +85° 

 

Applications

  • Ø Gigabit Ethernet
  • Ø Fiber Channel
  • Ø Switch to Switch interface
  • Ø Switched backplane applications
  • Ø Router/Server interface
  • Ø Other optical transmission systems

 

Description

The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting data-rate of 1.25Gbps and 40km transmission distance with SMF.

 

The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

 

The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.